Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
EFL Trophy · 100,000 simulations

Reading vs Chelsea U21 prediction

We simulated Reading vs Chelsea U21 100,000 times. Reading won 64,150 of them (64.2%), the draw came up 18.7% of the time and Chelsea U21 won 17.1%. The most likely score is 2-1 (9.2%), and both teams score in 63.8% of simulations.

Reading badge
Reading Select Car Leasing Stadium
0–2 Full time
Chelsea U21 badge
Chelsea U21 Away
64.2% 64,150 wins
18.7% Draw
17.1% 17,130 wins
Expected goals
2.46 – 1.21
Likeliest score
2-1 9.2%
Both score
63.8%
Over 2.5
70.4%

Full time 0-2. Before kick-off the simulations had Chelsea U21 winning 17.1%. This exact score was outside the 15 likeliest.

Simulated 100,000 times Updated George Laflin Select Car Leasing Stadium, Reading
Reading vs Chelsea U21 live score, stats & lineups

Reading vs Chelsea U21 in numbers 100,000 simulations · EFL Trophy · Today, 19:00

Reading vs Chelsea U21 simulation probabilities
Reading win64.2%
Draw18.7%
Chelsea U21 win17.1%
Most likely score2-1 (9.2%)
Expected goals2.46 – 1.21
Both teams to score63.8%
Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals70.4%
Over 3.5 goals49.6%
Reading score first65.9%
Chelsea U21 score first30.8%
Reading clean sheet30.3%
Chelsea U21 clean sheet9%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420657188
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Reading vs Chelsea U21 prediction FAQs

Who will win Reading vs Chelsea U21?

Reading are favourites. They win 64.2% of our 100,000 simulations, against 18.7% for the draw and 17.1% for Chelsea U21. Including the draw, Reading avoid defeat 82.9% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Reading vs Chelsea U21?

2-1, which came up in 9.2% of simulations. Next are 1-1 (7.9%) and 2-0 (7.7%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Reading vs Chelsea U21?

Both teams score in 63.8% of simulations. Reading keep a clean sheet 30.3% of the time and Chelsea U21 9%.

How many goals will there be in Reading vs Chelsea U21?

The simulations average 3.66 goals: 2.46 for Reading and 1.21 for Chelsea U21. Over 1.5 goals lands 88% of the time, over 2.5 goals 70.4% and over 3.5 goals 49.6%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.