Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
UEFA Champions League · 100,000 simulations

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk prediction

We simulated Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk 100,000 times. Inter won 78,104 of them (78.1%), the draw came up 13.1% of the time and Shakhtar Donetsk won 8.8%. The most likely score is 2-0 (9.2%), and both teams score in 56% of simulations.

Inter badge
Inter Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
Tomorrow
Shakhtar Donetsk badge
Shakhtar Donetsk Away
78.1% 78,104 wins
13.1% Draw
8.8% 8,832 wins
Expected goals
2.94 – 0.91
Likeliest score
2-0 9.2%
Both score
56%
Over 2.5
73.4%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Harm Osmers Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milano
Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk lineups, team news & head to head

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk in numbers 100,000 simulations · UEFA Champions League · Tomorrow, 20:00

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk simulation probabilities
Inter win78.1%
Draw13.1%
Shakhtar Donetsk win8.8%
Most likely score2-0 (9.2%)
Expected goals2.94 – 0.91
Both teams to score56%
Over 1.5 goals89.2%
Over 2.5 goals73.4%
Over 3.5 goals53.4%
Inter score first73.1%
Shakhtar Donetsk score first24.8%
Inter clean sheet40.7%
Shakhtar Donetsk clean sheet5.6%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420676168
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk prediction FAQs

Who will win Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

Inter are favourites. They win 78.1% of our 100,000 simulations, against 13.1% for the draw and 8.8% for Shakhtar Donetsk. Including the draw, Inter avoid defeat 91.2% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

2-0, which came up in 9.2% of simulations. Next are 3-0 (8.9%) and 2-1 (8.2%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

Both teams score in 56% of simulations. Inter keep a clean sheet 40.7% of the time and Shakhtar Donetsk 5.6%.

How many goals will there be in Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

The simulations average 3.85 goals: 2.94 for Inter and 0.91 for Shakhtar Donetsk. Over 1.5 goals lands 89.2% of the time, over 2.5 goals 73.4% and over 3.5 goals 53.4%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.