Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
UEFA Europa League · 100,000 simulations

Benfica vs Celtic prediction

We simulated Benfica vs Celtic 100,000 times. Benfica won 77,010 of them (77%), the draw came up 13.8% of the time and Celtic won 9.2%. The most likely score is 2-0 (10.8%), and both teams score in 51.1% of simulations.

Benfica badge
Benfica Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica
Thursday 15 October
Celtic badge
Celtic Away
77% 77,010 wins
13.8% Draw
9.2% 9,146 wins
Expected goals
2.70 – 0.81
Likeliest score
2-0 10.8%
Both score
51.1%
Over 2.5
67.6%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisboa
Benfica vs Celtic lineups, team news & head to head

Benfica vs Celtic in numbers 100,000 simulations · UEFA Europa League · Thursday 15 October, 20:00

Benfica vs Celtic simulation probabilities
Benfica win77%
Draw13.8%
Celtic win9.2%
Most likely score2-0 (10.8%)
Expected goals2.70 – 0.81
Both teams to score51.1%
Over 1.5 goals85.9%
Over 2.5 goals67.6%
Over 3.5 goals46.4%
Benfica score first76.8%
Celtic score first20.4%
Benfica clean sheet44.8%
Celtic clean sheet7.1%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420684721
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Benfica vs Celtic prediction FAQs

Who will win Benfica vs Celtic?

Benfica are favourites. They win 77% of our 100,000 simulations, against 13.8% for the draw and 9.2% for Celtic. Including the draw, Benfica avoid defeat 90.9% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Benfica vs Celtic?

2-0, which came up in 10.8% of simulations. Next are 3-0 (9.7%) and 2-1 (8.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Benfica vs Celtic?

Both teams score in 51.1% of simulations. Benfica keep a clean sheet 44.8% of the time and Celtic 7.1%.

How many goals will there be in Benfica vs Celtic?

The simulations average 3.51 goals: 2.70 for Benfica and 0.81 for Celtic. Over 1.5 goals lands 85.9% of the time, over 2.5 goals 67.6% and over 3.5 goals 46.4%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.