Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
La Liga · 100,000 simulations

Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid prediction

We simulated Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid 100,000 times. Atlético de Madrid won 49,367 of them (49.4%), the draw came up 25.4% of the time and Espanyol won 25.3%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 11.9%, while the likeliest Atlético de Madrid win is 0-1 (9.7%). Both teams score in 54.8% of simulations.

Espanyol badge
Espanyol RCDE Stadium
Saturday 17 October
Atlético de Madrid badge
Atlético de Madrid Away
25.3% 25,252 wins
25.4% Draw
49.4% 49,367 wins
Expected goals
1.12 – 1.67
Likeliest score
1-1 11.9% Top ADM win: 0-1 9.7%
Both score
54.8%
Over 2.5
52.6%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated RCDE Stadium, Cornella de Llobregat
Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid lineups, team news & head to head

Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid in numbers 100,000 simulations · La Liga · Saturday 17 October, 13:00

Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid simulation probabilities
Espanyol win25.3%
Draw25.4%
Atlético de Madrid win49.4%
Most likely score1-1 (11.9%)
Expected goals1.12 – 1.67
Both teams to score54.8%
Over 1.5 goals76.9%
Over 2.5 goals52.6%
Over 3.5 goals30.6%
Espanyol score first38%
Atlético de Madrid score first55.1%
Espanyol clean sheet19.3%
Atlético de Madrid clean sheet32.9%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420654563
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid prediction FAQs

Who will win Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid?

Atlético de Madrid are favourites. They win 49.4% of our 100,000 simulations, against 25.4% for the draw and 25.3% for Espanyol. Including the draw, Atlético de Madrid avoid defeat 74.8% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid?

1-1, which came up in 11.9% of simulations. Next are 0-1 (9.7%) and 1-2 (9.4%). The likeliest Atlético de Madrid win is 0-1 (9.7%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid?

Both teams score in 54.8% of simulations. Espanyol keep a clean sheet 19.3% of the time and Atlético de Madrid 32.9%.

How many goals will there be in Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid?

The simulations average 2.79 goals: 1.12 for Espanyol and 1.67 for Atlético de Madrid. Over 1.5 goals lands 76.9% of the time, over 2.5 goals 52.6% and over 3.5 goals 30.6%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.