Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Championship · 100,000 simulations

Bristol City vs Sheffield United prediction

We simulated Bristol City vs Sheffield United 100,000 times. Bristol City won 44,188 of them (44.2%), the draw came up 27.9% of the time and Sheffield United won 27.9%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 13.1%, while the likeliest Bristol City win is 1-0 (10.2%). Both teams score in 52.1% of simulations.

Bristol City badge
Bristol City Ashton Gate Stadium
Saturday 17 October
Sheffield United badge
Sheffield United Away
44.2% 44,188 wins
27.9% Draw
27.9% 27,915 wins
Expected goals
1.47 – 1.11
Likeliest score
1-1 13.1% Top Bristol City win: 1-0 10.2%
Both score
52.1%
Over 2.5
47.5%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Ben Speedie Ashton Gate Stadium, Bristol
Bristol City vs Sheffield United lineups, team news & head to head

Bristol City vs Sheffield United in numbers 100,000 simulations · Championship · Saturday 17 October, 15:00

Bristol City vs Sheffield United simulation probabilities
Bristol City win44.2%
Draw27.9%
Sheffield United win27.9%
Most likely score1-1 (13.1%)
Expected goals1.47 – 1.11
Both teams to score52.1%
Over 1.5 goals73.5%
Over 2.5 goals47.5%
Over 3.5 goals26.1%
Bristol City score first52.5%
Sheffield United score first38.7%
Bristol City clean sheet33.2%
Sheffield United clean sheet23.6%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420643797
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Bristol City vs Sheffield United prediction FAQs

Who will win Bristol City vs Sheffield United?

Bristol City are favourites. They win 44.2% of our 100,000 simulations, against 27.9% for the draw and 27.9% for Sheffield United. Including the draw, Bristol City avoid defeat 72.1% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Bristol City vs Sheffield United?

1-1, which came up in 13.1% of simulations. Next are 1-0 (10.2%) and 2-1 (8.9%). The likeliest Bristol City win is 1-0 (10.2%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Bristol City vs Sheffield United?

Both teams score in 52.1% of simulations. Bristol City keep a clean sheet 33.2% of the time and Sheffield United 23.6%.

How many goals will there be in Bristol City vs Sheffield United?

The simulations average 2.58 goals: 1.47 for Bristol City and 1.11 for Sheffield United. Over 1.5 goals lands 73.5% of the time, over 2.5 goals 47.5% and over 3.5 goals 26.1%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here 1xBet), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.