Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Championship · 100,000 simulations

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers prediction

We simulated Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers 100,000 times. Wolverhampton Wanderers won 68,207 of them (68.2%), the draw came up 18.7% of the time and Bolton Wanderers won 13.1%. The most likely score is 2-0 (10.9%), and both teams score in 52.6% of simulations.

Wolverhampton Wanderers badge
Wolverhampton Wanderers Molineux Stadium
Tomorrow
Bolton Wanderers badge
Bolton Wanderers Away
68.2% 68,207 wins
18.7% Draw
13.1% 13,119 wins
Expected goals
2.28 – 0.89
Likeliest score
2-0 10.9%
Both score
52.6%
Over 2.5
61%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Tim Robinson Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers lineups, team news & head to head

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers in numbers 100,000 simulations · Championship · Tomorrow, 19:45

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers simulation probabilities
Wolverhampton Wanderers win68.2%
Draw18.7%
Bolton Wanderers win13.1%
Most likely score2-0 (10.9%)
Expected goals2.28 – 0.89
Both teams to score52.6%
Over 1.5 goals82.3%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Wolverhampton Wanderers score first66.3%
Bolton Wanderers score first29%
Wolverhampton Wanderers clean sheet41.4%
Bolton Wanderers clean sheet10.6%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420644053
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers prediction FAQs

Who will win Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers?

Wolverhampton Wanderers are favourites. They win 68.2% of our 100,000 simulations, against 18.7% for the draw and 13.1% for Bolton Wanderers. Including the draw, Wolverhampton Wanderers avoid defeat 86.9% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers?

2-0, which came up in 10.9% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (9.5%) and 1-0 (9.5%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers?

Both teams score in 52.6% of simulations. Wolverhampton Wanderers keep a clean sheet 41.4% of the time and Bolton Wanderers 10.6%.

How many goals will there be in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers?

The simulations average 3.17 goals: 2.28 for Wolverhampton Wanderers and 0.89 for Bolton Wanderers. Over 1.5 goals lands 82.3% of the time, over 2.5 goals 61% and over 3.5 goals 39%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.