Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Championship · 100,000 simulations

Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers prediction

We simulated Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers 100,000 times. Wolverhampton Wanderers won 38,972 of them (39%), the draw came up 27.3% of the time and Burnley won 33.7%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 12.9%, while the likeliest Wolverhampton Wanderers win is 0-1 (9.1%). Both teams score in 53.9% of simulations.

Burnley badge
Burnley Turf Moor
Friday 16 October
Wolverhampton Wanderers badge
Wolverhampton Wanderers Away
33.7% 33,688 wins
27.3% Draw
39% 38,972 wins
Expected goals
1.27 – 1.38
Likeliest score
1-1 12.9% Top Wolverhampton win: 0-1 9.1%
Both score
53.9%
Over 2.5
49.2%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Lewis Smith Turf Moor, Burnley
Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers lineups, team news & head to head

Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers in numbers 100,000 simulations · Championship · Friday 16 October, 20:00

Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers simulation probabilities
Burnley win33.7%
Draw27.3%
Wolverhampton Wanderers win39%
Most likely score1-1 (12.9%)
Expected goals1.27 – 1.38
Both teams to score53.9%
Over 1.5 goals74.5%
Over 2.5 goals49.2%
Over 3.5 goals27.6%
Burnley score first45%
Wolverhampton Wanderers score first47.1%
Burnley clean sheet25.6%
Wolverhampton Wanderers clean sheet28.6%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420644013
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers prediction FAQs

Who will win Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Wolverhampton Wanderers are favourites. They win 39% of our 100,000 simulations, against 27.3% for the draw and 33.7% for Burnley. Including the draw, Wolverhampton Wanderers avoid defeat 66.3% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

1-1, which came up in 12.9% of simulations. Next are 0-1 (9.1%) and 1-2 (8.4%). The likeliest Wolverhampton Wanderers win is 0-1 (9.1%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Both teams score in 53.9% of simulations. Burnley keep a clean sheet 25.6% of the time and Wolverhampton Wanderers 28.6%.

How many goals will there be in Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

The simulations average 2.65 goals: 1.27 for Burnley and 1.38 for Wolverhampton Wanderers. Over 1.5 goals lands 74.5% of the time, over 2.5 goals 49.2% and over 3.5 goals 27.6%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here 1xBet), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.