Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
La Liga · 100,000 simulations

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés prediction

We simulated FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés 100,000 times. FC Barcelona won 86,323 of them (86.3%), the draw came up 8.8% of the time and Deportivo Alavés won 4.8%. The most likely score is 3-0 (10.9%), and both teams score in 47.4% of simulations.

FC Barcelona badge
FC Barcelona Spotify Camp Nou
Saturday 31 October
Deportivo Alavés badge
Deportivo Alavés Away
86.3% 86,323 wins
8.8% Draw
4.8% 4,842 wins
Expected goals
3.32 – 0.69
Likeliest score
3-0 10.9%
Both score
47.4%
Over 2.5
75.7%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Spotify Camp Nou, Barcelona
FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés lineups, team news & head to head

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés in numbers 100,000 simulations · La Liga · Saturday 31 October, 20:00

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés simulation probabilities
FC Barcelona win86.3%
Draw8.8%
Deportivo Alavés win4.8%
Most likely score3-0 (10.9%)
Expected goals3.32 – 0.69
Both teams to score47.4%
Over 1.5 goals90.2%
Over 2.5 goals75.7%
Over 3.5 goals56.4%
FC Barcelona score first82.4%
Deportivo Alavés score first15.9%
FC Barcelona clean sheet50.5%
Deportivo Alavés clean sheet3.9%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420654545
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés prediction FAQs

Who will win FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

FC Barcelona are favourites. They win 86.3% of our 100,000 simulations, against 8.8% for the draw and 4.8% for Deportivo Alavés. Including the draw, FC Barcelona avoid defeat 95.2% of the time.

What is the most likely score in FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

3-0, which came up in 10.9% of simulations. Next are 2-0 (10%) and 4-0 (9%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

Both teams score in 47.4% of simulations. FC Barcelona keep a clean sheet 50.5% of the time and Deportivo Alavés 3.9%.

How many goals will there be in FC Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés?

The simulations average 4.01 goals: 3.32 for FC Barcelona and 0.69 for Deportivo Alavés. Over 1.5 goals lands 90.2% of the time, over 2.5 goals 75.7% and over 3.5 goals 56.4%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.