Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
EFL League Two · 100,000 simulations

Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town prediction

We simulated Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town 100,000 times. Oldham Athletic won 58,247 of them (58.3%), the draw came up 22.9% of the time and Cheltenham Town won 18.9%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 10.8%, while the likeliest Oldham Athletic win is 1-0 (10.3%). Both teams score in 53% of simulations.

Oldham Athletic badge
Oldham Athletic Boundary Park
Saturday 17 October
Cheltenham Town badge
Cheltenham Town Away
58.3% 58,247 wins
22.9% Draw
18.9% 18,889 wins
Expected goals
1.90 – 0.98
Likeliest score
1-1 10.8% Top Oldham win: 1-0 10.3%
Both score
53%
Over 2.5
54.7%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Boundary Park, Oldham
Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town lineups, team news & head to head

Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town in numbers 100,000 simulations · EFL League Two · Saturday 17 October, 15:00

Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town simulation probabilities
Oldham Athletic win58.3%
Draw22.9%
Cheltenham Town win18.9%
Most likely score1-1 (10.8%)
Expected goals1.90 – 0.98
Both teams to score53%
Over 1.5 goals78.3%
Over 2.5 goals54.7%
Over 3.5 goals32.6%
Oldham Athletic score first60.6%
Cheltenham Town score first33.3%
Oldham Athletic clean sheet37.8%
Cheltenham Town clean sheet15.4%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420646810
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town prediction FAQs

Who will win Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town?

Oldham Athletic are favourites. They win 58.3% of our 100,000 simulations, against 22.9% for the draw and 18.9% for Cheltenham Town. Including the draw, Oldham Athletic avoid defeat 81.1% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town?

1-1, which came up in 10.8% of simulations. Next are 1-0 (10.3%) and 2-0 (10.1%). The likeliest Oldham Athletic win is 1-0 (10.3%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town?

Both teams score in 53% of simulations. Oldham Athletic keep a clean sheet 37.8% of the time and Cheltenham Town 15.4%.

How many goals will there be in Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town?

The simulations average 2.88 goals: 1.90 for Oldham Athletic and 0.98 for Cheltenham Town. Over 1.5 goals lands 78.3% of the time, over 2.5 goals 54.7% and over 3.5 goals 32.6%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.