Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Ligue 1 · 100,000 simulations

Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice prediction

We simulated Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice 100,000 times. Olympique Lyonnais won 58,829 of them (58.8%), the draw came up 22.9% of the time and Nice won 18.3%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 10.8%, while the likeliest Olympique Lyonnais win is 1-0 (10.2%). Both teams score in 53% of simulations.

Olympique Lyonnais badge
Olympique Lyonnais Groupama Stadium
Sunday 18 October
Nice badge
Nice Away
58.8% 58,829 wins
22.9% Draw
18.3% 18,309 wins
Expected goals
1.92 – 0.97
Likeliest score
1-1 10.8% Top Olympique win: 1-0 10.2%
Both score
53%
Over 2.5
54.9%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Groupama Stadium, Décines-Charpieu
Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice lineups, team news & head to head

Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice in numbers 100,000 simulations · Ligue 1 · Sunday 18 October, 19:45

Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice simulation probabilities
Olympique Lyonnais win58.8%
Draw22.9%
Nice win18.3%
Most likely score1-1 (10.8%)
Expected goals1.92 – 0.97
Both teams to score53%
Over 1.5 goals78.5%
Over 2.5 goals54.9%
Over 3.5 goals32.9%
Olympique Lyonnais score first63.2%
Nice score first30.6%
Olympique Lyonnais clean sheet38.2%
Nice clean sheet15.1%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420660787
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice prediction FAQs

Who will win Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice?

Olympique Lyonnais are favourites. They win 58.8% of our 100,000 simulations, against 22.9% for the draw and 18.3% for Nice. Including the draw, Olympique Lyonnais avoid defeat 81.7% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice?

1-1, which came up in 10.8% of simulations. Next are 1-0 (10.2%) and 2-0 (10.2%). The likeliest Olympique Lyonnais win is 1-0 (10.2%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice?

Both teams score in 53% of simulations. Olympique Lyonnais keep a clean sheet 38.2% of the time and Nice 15.1%.

How many goals will there be in Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice?

The simulations average 2.89 goals: 1.92 for Olympique Lyonnais and 0.97 for Nice. Over 1.5 goals lands 78.5% of the time, over 2.5 goals 54.9% and over 3.5 goals 32.9%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.