Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Netherlands Eredivisie · 100,000 simulations

SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar prediction

We simulated SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar 100,000 times. AZ Alkmaar won 66,425 of them (66.4%), the draw came up 17.6% of the time and SC Cambuur won 16%. The most likely score is 1-2 (9.1%), and both teams score in 63% of simulations.

SC Cambuur badge
SC Cambuur Kooi Stadion
Sunday 18 October
AZ Alkmaar badge
AZ Alkmaar Away
16% 15,992 wins
17.6% Draw
66.4% 66,425 wins
Expected goals
1.17 – 2.53
Likeliest score
1-2 9.1%
Both score
63%
Over 2.5
71%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Stan Teuben Kooi Stadion, Netherlands
SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar lineups, team news & head to head

SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar in numbers 100,000 simulations · Netherlands Eredivisie · Sunday 18 October, 13:30

SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar simulation probabilities
SC Cambuur win16%
Draw17.6%
AZ Alkmaar win66.4%
Most likely score1-2 (9.1%)
Expected goals1.17 – 2.53
Both teams to score63%
Over 1.5 goals88.1%
Over 2.5 goals71%
Over 3.5 goals50.4%
SC Cambuur score first30.3%
AZ Alkmaar score first66.9%
SC Cambuur clean sheet8.4%
AZ Alkmaar clean sheet31.3%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420609705
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar prediction FAQs

Who will win SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

AZ Alkmaar are favourites. They win 66.4% of our 100,000 simulations, against 17.6% for the draw and 16% for SC Cambuur. Including the draw, AZ Alkmaar avoid defeat 84% of the time.

What is the most likely score in SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

1-2, which came up in 9.1% of simulations. Next are 0-2 (7.9%) and 1-3 (7.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

Both teams score in 63% of simulations. SC Cambuur keep a clean sheet 8.4% of the time and AZ Alkmaar 31.3%.

How many goals will there be in SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

The simulations average 3.70 goals: 1.17 for SC Cambuur and 2.53 for AZ Alkmaar. Over 1.5 goals lands 88.1% of the time, over 2.5 goals 71% and over 3.5 goals 50.4%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.