Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Championship · 100,000 simulations

Wrexham vs Preston North End prediction

We simulated Wrexham vs Preston North End 100,000 times. Wrexham won 52,541 of them (52.5%), the draw came up 25.8% of the time and Preston North End won 21.6%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 12.2%, while the likeliest Wrexham win is 1-0 (10.6%). Both teams score in 51.9% of simulations.

Wrexham badge
Wrexham Racecourse Ground
Saturday 17 October
Preston North End badge
Preston North End Away
52.5% 52,541 wins
25.8% Draw
21.6% 21,628 wins
Expected goals
1.69 – 1.00
Likeliest score
1-1 12.2% Top Wrexham win: 1-0 10.6%
Both score
51.9%
Over 2.5
50.3%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Simon Hooper Racecourse Ground, Racecourse Ground
Wrexham vs Preston North End lineups, team news & head to head

Wrexham vs Preston North End in numbers 100,000 simulations · Championship · Saturday 17 October, 15:00

Wrexham vs Preston North End simulation probabilities
Wrexham win52.5%
Draw25.8%
Preston North End win21.6%
Most likely score1-1 (12.2%)
Expected goals1.69 – 1.00
Both teams to score51.9%
Over 1.5 goals75.5%
Over 2.5 goals50.3%
Over 3.5 goals28.6%
Wrexham score first54.3%
Preston North End score first37.9%
Wrexham clean sheet37.1%
Preston North End clean sheet18.9%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420644050
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Wrexham vs Preston North End prediction FAQs

Who will win Wrexham vs Preston North End?

Wrexham are favourites. They win 52.5% of our 100,000 simulations, against 25.8% for the draw and 21.6% for Preston North End. Including the draw, Wrexham avoid defeat 78.4% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Wrexham vs Preston North End?

1-1, which came up in 12.2% of simulations. Next are 1-0 (10.6%) and 2-0 (9.6%). The likeliest Wrexham win is 1-0 (10.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Wrexham vs Preston North End?

Both teams score in 51.9% of simulations. Wrexham keep a clean sheet 37.1% of the time and Preston North End 18.9%.

How many goals will there be in Wrexham vs Preston North End?

The simulations average 2.69 goals: 1.69 for Wrexham and 1.00 for Preston North End. Over 1.5 goals lands 75.5% of the time, over 2.5 goals 50.3% and over 3.5 goals 28.6%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here 1xBet), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.