Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Premier League · 100,000 simulations

Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace prediction

We simulated Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace 100,000 times. Brighton & Hove Albion won 63,142 of them (63.1%), the draw came up 20.5% of the time and Crystal Palace won 16.4%. The most likely score is 2-0 (10.2%), and both teams score in 54.1% of simulations.

Brighton & Hove Albion badge
Brighton & Hove Albion The American Express Community Stadium
Sunday 18 October
Crystal Palace badge
Crystal Palace Away
63.1% 63,142 wins
20.5% Draw
16.4% 16,383 wins
Expected goals
2.11 – 0.97
Likeliest score
2-0 10.2%
Both score
54.1%
Over 2.5
59%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Robert Jones The American Express Community Stadium, Falmer
Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace lineups, team news & head to head

Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace in numbers 100,000 simulations · Premier League · Sunday 18 October, 14:00

Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace simulation probabilities
Brighton & Hove Albion win63.1%
Draw20.5%
Crystal Palace win16.4%
Most likely score2-0 (10.2%)
Expected goals2.11 – 0.97
Both teams to score54.1%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals59%
Over 3.5 goals36.9%
Brighton & Hove Albion score first63%
Crystal Palace score first32.1%
Brighton & Hove Albion clean sheet38.4%
Crystal Palace clean sheet12.6%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420665885
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace prediction FAQs

Who will win Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace?

Brighton & Hove Albion are favourites. They win 63.1% of our 100,000 simulations, against 20.5% for the draw and 16.4% for Crystal Palace. Including the draw, Brighton & Hove Albion avoid defeat 83.6% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace?

2-0, which came up in 10.2% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (9.7%) and 1-0 (9.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace?

Both teams score in 54.1% of simulations. Brighton & Hove Albion keep a clean sheet 38.4% of the time and Crystal Palace 12.6%.

How many goals will there be in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace?

The simulations average 3.07 goals: 2.11 for Brighton & Hove Albion and 0.97 for Crystal Palace. Over 1.5 goals lands 81% of the time, over 2.5 goals 59% and over 3.5 goals 36.9%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.