Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Ligue 1 · 100,000 simulations

Rennes vs Strasbourg prediction

We simulated Rennes vs Strasbourg 100,000 times. Rennes won 60,554 of them (60.6%), the draw came up 19.7% of the time and Strasbourg won 19.8%. The most likely score is 2-1 (9.2%), and both teams score in 65.2% of simulations.

Rennes badge
Rennes Roazhon Park
Sunday 25 October
Strasbourg badge
Strasbourg Away
60.6% 60,554 wins
19.7% Draw
19.8% 19,769 wins
Expected goals
2.35 – 1.29
Likeliest score
2-1 9.2%
Both score
65.2%
Over 2.5
70%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Ruddy Buquet Roazhon Park, Rennes
Rennes vs Strasbourg lineups, team news & head to head

Rennes vs Strasbourg in numbers 100,000 simulations · Ligue 1 · Sunday 25 October, 16:15

Rennes vs Strasbourg simulation probabilities
Rennes win60.6%
Draw19.7%
Strasbourg win19.8%
Most likely score2-1 (9.2%)
Expected goals2.35 – 1.29
Both teams to score65.2%
Over 1.5 goals87.8%
Over 2.5 goals70%
Over 3.5 goals49.1%
Rennes score first64.3%
Strasbourg score first32.5%
Rennes clean sheet28%
Strasbourg clean sheet9.9%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420660883
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Rennes vs Strasbourg prediction FAQs

Who will win Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Rennes are favourites. They win 60.6% of our 100,000 simulations, against 19.7% for the draw and 19.8% for Strasbourg. Including the draw, Rennes avoid defeat 80.2% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

2-1, which came up in 9.2% of simulations. Next are 1-1 (8.3%) and 2-0 (7.3%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Both teams score in 65.2% of simulations. Rennes keep a clean sheet 28% of the time and Strasbourg 9.9%.

How many goals will there be in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

The simulations average 3.64 goals: 2.35 for Rennes and 1.29 for Strasbourg. Over 1.5 goals lands 87.8% of the time, over 2.5 goals 70% and over 3.5 goals 49.1%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.