Join The Team!
A signing like no other...
We simulated Hartlepool United vs Newcastle United U21 100,000 times. Hartlepool United won 41,823 of them (41.8%), the draw came up 26.4% of the time and Newcastle United U21 won 31.8%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 11.9%, while the likeliest Hartlepool United win is 2-1 (8.7%). Both teams score in 64.3% of simulations.
Full time 1-2. Before kick-off the simulations had Newcastle United U21 winning 31.8% and gave this exact score 7.6%.
| Hartlepool United win | 41.8% |
|---|---|
| Draw | 26.4% |
| Newcastle United U21 win | 31.8% |
| Most likely score | 1-1 (11.9%) |
| Expected goals | 1.72 – 1.48 |
| Both teams to score | 64.3% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84.1% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61.6% |
|---|---|
| Over 3.5 goals | 39.6% |
| Hartlepool United score first | 48.5% |
| Newcastle United U21 score first | 45.7% |
| Hartlepool United clean sheet | 23.2% |
| Newcastle United U21 clean sheet | 18.4% |
Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.
GET /api/predictions/generate/420628648 ?v=2 &detail=standard &include=value,corners,cards # 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves, # corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown
Hartlepool United are favourites. They win 41.8% of our 100,000 simulations, against 26.4% for the draw and 31.8% for Newcastle United U21. Including the draw, Hartlepool United avoid defeat 68.2% of the time.
1-1, which came up in 11.9% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (8.7%) and 1-2 (7.6%). The likeliest Hartlepool United win is 2-1 (8.7%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.
Both teams score in 64.3% of simulations. Hartlepool United keep a clean sheet 23.2% of the time and Newcastle United U21 18.4%.
The simulations average 3.20 goals: 1.72 for Hartlepool United and 1.48 for Newcastle United U21. Over 1.5 goals lands 84.1% of the time, over 2.5 goals 61.6% and over 3.5 goals 39.6%.
Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.
Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.