Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Friendly International · 100,000 simulations

Malta vs Liechtenstein prediction

We simulated Malta vs Liechtenstein 100,000 times. Malta won 77,924 of them (77.9%), the draw came up 15.7% of the time and Liechtenstein won 6.4%. The most likely score is 2-0 (17.5%), and both teams score in 29.6% of simulations.

Malta badge
Malta Ta'Qali National Stadium
2–0 Full time
Liechtenstein badge
Liechtenstein Away
77.9% 77,924 wins
15.7% Draw
6.4% 6,354 wins
Expected goals
2.16 – 0.42
Likeliest score
2-0 17.5%
Both score
29.6%
Over 2.5
47.3%

Full time 2-0. Before kick-off the simulations had Malta winning 77.9% and gave this exact score 17.5%.

Simulated 100,000 times Updated Daniyar Sakhi Ta'Qali National Stadium, Ta'Qali
Malta vs Liechtenstein live score, stats & lineups

Malta vs Liechtenstein in numbers 100,000 simulations · Friendly International · Sunday 27 September, 17:30

Malta vs Liechtenstein simulation probabilities
Malta win77.9%
Draw15.7%
Liechtenstein win6.4%
Most likely score2-0 (17.5%)
Expected goals2.16 – 0.42
Both teams to score29.6%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Over 2.5 goals47.3%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Malta score first76.8%
Liechtenstein score first15.7%
Malta clean sheet66%
Liechtenstein clean sheet12%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420603406
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Malta vs Liechtenstein prediction FAQs

Who will win Malta vs Liechtenstein?

Malta are favourites. They win 77.9% of our 100,000 simulations, against 15.7% for the draw and 6.4% for Liechtenstein. Including the draw, Malta avoid defeat 93.7% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Malta vs Liechtenstein?

2-0, which came up in 17.5% of simulations. Next are 1-0 (16.8%) and 3-0 (12.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Malta vs Liechtenstein?

Both teams score in 29.6% of simulations. Malta keep a clean sheet 66% of the time and Liechtenstein 12%.

How many goals will there be in Malta vs Liechtenstein?

The simulations average 2.58 goals: 2.16 for Malta and 0.42 for Liechtenstein. Over 1.5 goals lands 72% of the time, over 2.5 goals 47.3% and over 3.5 goals 26%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.