Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Ligue 2 · 100,000 simulations

Montpellier vs Metz prediction

We simulated Montpellier vs Metz 100,000 times. Montpellier won 51,772 of them (51.8%), the draw came up 26% of the time and Metz won 22.3%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 12.2%, while the likeliest Montpellier win is 2-1 (9.6%). Both teams score in 55.2% of simulations.

Montpellier badge
Montpellier Stade de la Mosson
Today
Metz badge
Metz Away
51.8% 51,772 wins
26% Draw
22.3% 22,252 wins
Expected goals
1.75 – 1.08
Likeliest score
1-1 12.2% Top Montpellier win: 2-1 9.6%
Both score
55.2%
Over 2.5
53.5%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Eddy Rosier Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier
Montpellier vs Metz lineups, team news & head to head

Montpellier vs Metz in numbers 100,000 simulations · Ligue 2 · Today, 19:00

Montpellier vs Metz simulation probabilities
Montpellier win51.8%
Draw26%
Metz win22.3%
Most likely score1-1 (12.2%)
Expected goals1.75 – 1.08
Both teams to score55.2%
Over 1.5 goals78.3%
Over 2.5 goals53.5%
Over 3.5 goals31.5%
Montpellier score first55.3%
Metz score first37.4%
Montpellier clean sheet34.4%
Metz clean sheet17.8%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420626188
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Montpellier vs Metz prediction FAQs

Who will win Montpellier vs Metz?

Montpellier are favourites. They win 51.8% of our 100,000 simulations, against 26% for the draw and 22.3% for Metz. Including the draw, Montpellier avoid defeat 77.8% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Montpellier vs Metz?

1-1, which came up in 12.2% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (9.6%) and 1-0 (9.2%). The likeliest Montpellier win is 2-1 (9.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Montpellier vs Metz?

Both teams score in 55.2% of simulations. Montpellier keep a clean sheet 34.4% of the time and Metz 17.8%.

How many goals will there be in Montpellier vs Metz?

The simulations average 2.83 goals: 1.75 for Montpellier and 1.08 for Metz. Over 1.5 goals lands 78.3% of the time, over 2.5 goals 53.5% and over 3.5 goals 31.5%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.