Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Premiership · 100,000 simulations

Portadown vs Ballymena United prediction

We simulated Portadown vs Ballymena United 100,000 times. Ballymena United won 47,212 of them (47.2%), the draw came up 25% of the time and Portadown won 27.8%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 11.7%, while the likeliest Ballymena United win is 0-1 (9.6%). Both teams score in 55.5% of simulations.

Portadown badge
Portadown Shamrock Park
Saturday 7 November
Ballymena United badge
Ballymena United Away
27.8% 27,787 wins
25% Draw
47.2% 47,212 wins
Expected goals
1.19 – 1.63
Likeliest score
1-1 11.7% Top Ballymena win: 0-1 9.6%
Both score
55.5%
Over 2.5
53.1%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Shamrock Park, Portadown
Portadown vs Ballymena United lineups, team news & head to head

Portadown vs Ballymena United in numbers 100,000 simulations · Premiership · Saturday 7 November, 15:00

Portadown vs Ballymena United simulation probabilities
Portadown win27.8%
Draw25%
Ballymena United win47.2%
Most likely score1-1 (11.7%)
Expected goals1.19 – 1.63
Both teams to score55.5%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53.1%
Over 3.5 goals31.1%
Portadown score first34.8%
Ballymena United score first58.8%
Portadown clean sheet20.1%
Ballymena United clean sheet30.9%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420611301
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Portadown vs Ballymena United prediction FAQs

Who will win Portadown vs Ballymena United?

Ballymena United are favourites. They win 47.2% of our 100,000 simulations, against 25% for the draw and 27.8% for Portadown. Including the draw, Ballymena United avoid defeat 72.2% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Portadown vs Ballymena United?

1-1, which came up in 11.7% of simulations. Next are 0-1 (9.6%) and 1-2 (9.2%). The likeliest Ballymena United win is 0-1 (9.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Portadown vs Ballymena United?

Both teams score in 55.5% of simulations. Portadown keep a clean sheet 20.1% of the time and Ballymena United 30.9%.

How many goals will there be in Portadown vs Ballymena United?

The simulations average 2.81 goals: 1.19 for Portadown and 1.63 for Ballymena United. Over 1.5 goals lands 77% of the time, over 2.5 goals 53.1% and over 3.5 goals 31.1%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.