Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Premier League 2 Division One · 100,000 simulations

Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21 prediction

We simulated Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21 100,000 times. Reading U21 won 39,609 of them (39.6%), the draw came up 24.4% of the time and Newcastle United U21 won 36%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 11%, while the likeliest Reading U21 win is 2-1 (8.4%). Both teams score in 62.3% of simulations.

Reading U21 badge
Reading U21 Select Car Leasing Stadium
Today
Newcastle United U21 badge
Newcastle United U21 Away
39.6% 39,609 wins
24.4% Draw
36% 36,007 wins
Expected goals
1.61 – 1.52
Likeliest score
1-1 11% Top Reading U21 win: 2-1 8.4%
Both score
62.3%
Over 2.5
60.3%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Jason Richardson Select Car Leasing Stadium, Reading
Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21 lineups, team news & head to head

Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21 in numbers 100,000 simulations · Premier League 2 Division One · Today, 19:00

Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21 simulation probabilities
Reading U21 win39.6%
Draw24.4%
Newcastle United U21 win36%
Most likely score1-1 (11%)
Expected goals1.61 – 1.52
Both teams to score62.3%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals60.3%
Over 3.5 goals38.2%
Reading U21 score first49.8%
Newcastle United U21 score first45.4%
Reading U21 clean sheet22.2%
Newcastle United U21 clean sheet20.4%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420663463
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21 prediction FAQs

Who will win Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21?

Reading U21 are favourites. They win 39.6% of our 100,000 simulations, against 24.4% for the draw and 36% for Newcastle United U21. Including the draw, Reading U21 avoid defeat 64% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21?

1-1, which came up in 11% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (8.4%) and 1-2 (8%). The likeliest Reading U21 win is 2-1 (8.4%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21?

Both teams score in 62.3% of simulations. Reading U21 keep a clean sheet 22.2% of the time and Newcastle United U21 20.4%.

How many goals will there be in Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21?

The simulations average 3.13 goals: 1.61 for Reading U21 and 1.52 for Newcastle United U21. Over 1.5 goals lands 82% of the time, over 2.5 goals 60.3% and over 3.5 goals 38.2%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.