Join The Team!
A signing like no other...
We simulated Shrewsbury Town vs Stockport County 100,000 times. Stockport County won 59,869 of them (59.9%), the draw came up 21.3% of the time and Shrewsbury Town won 18.9%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 9.7%, while the likeliest Stockport County win is 1-2 (9.7%). Both teams score in 58.7% of simulations.
Full time 0-2. Before kick-off the simulations had Stockport County winning 59.9% and gave this exact score 8.9%.
| Shrewsbury Town win | 18.9% |
|---|---|
| Draw | 21.3% |
| Stockport County win | 59.9% |
| Most likely score | 1-1 (9.7%) |
| Expected goals | 1.11 – 2.12 |
| Both teams to score | 58.7% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83.2% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62.1% |
|---|---|
| Over 3.5 goals | 40.2% |
| Shrewsbury Town score first | 34.8% |
| Stockport County score first | 60.5% |
| Shrewsbury Town clean sheet | 12.5% |
| Stockport County clean sheet | 33.4% |
Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.
GET /api/predictions/generate/420657232 ?v=2 &detail=standard &include=value,corners,cards # 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves, # corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown
Stockport County are favourites. They win 59.9% of our 100,000 simulations, against 21.3% for the draw and 18.9% for Shrewsbury Town. Including the draw, Stockport County avoid defeat 81.1% of the time.
1-1, which came up in 9.7% of simulations. Next are 1-2 (9.7%) and 0-2 (8.9%). The likeliest Stockport County win is 1-2 (9.7%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.
Both teams score in 58.7% of simulations. Shrewsbury Town keep a clean sheet 12.5% of the time and Stockport County 33.4%.
The simulations average 3.22 goals: 1.11 for Shrewsbury Town and 2.12 for Stockport County. Over 1.5 goals lands 83.2% of the time, over 2.5 goals 62.1% and over 3.5 goals 40.2%.
Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.
Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.