Join The Team!
A signing like no other...
We simulated St. Pauli vs Borussia Mönchengladbach 100,000 times. Borussia Mönchengladbach won 42,155 of them (42.2%), the draw came up 25% of the time and St. Pauli won 32.9%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 11.2%, while the likeliest Borussia Mönchengladbach win is 1-2 (8.7%). Both teams score in 63.7% of simulations.
Full time 1-1. Before kick-off the simulations had the draw at 25% and gave this exact score 11.2%.
| St. Pauli win | 32.9% |
|---|---|
| Draw | 25% |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach win | 42.2% |
| Most likely score | 1-1 (11.2%) |
| Expected goals | 1.49 – 1.71 |
| Both teams to score | 63.7% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83.4% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61.7% |
|---|---|
| Over 3.5 goals | 39.7% |
| St. Pauli score first | 43.2% |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach score first | 51.6% |
| St. Pauli clean sheet | 18.5% |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach clean sheet | 22.9% |
Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.
GET /api/predictions/generate/420720214 ?v=2 &detail=standard &include=value,corners,cards # 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves, # corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown
Borussia Mönchengladbach are favourites. They win 42.2% of our 100,000 simulations, against 25% for the draw and 32.9% for St. Pauli. Including the draw, Borussia Mönchengladbach avoid defeat 67.1% of the time.
1-1, which came up in 11.2% of simulations. Next are 1-2 (8.7%) and 2-1 (7.6%). The likeliest Borussia Mönchengladbach win is 1-2 (8.7%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.
Both teams score in 63.7% of simulations. St. Pauli keep a clean sheet 18.5% of the time and Borussia Mönchengladbach 22.9%.
The simulations average 3.20 goals: 1.49 for St. Pauli and 1.71 for Borussia Mönchengladbach. Over 1.5 goals lands 83.4% of the time, over 2.5 goals 61.7% and over 3.5 goals 39.7%.
Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.
Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.