Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Super League · 100,000 simulations

Thun vs Basel prediction

We simulated Thun vs Basel 100,000 times. Thun won 41,276 of them (41.3%), the draw came up 23.8% of the time and Basel won 34.9%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 9.8%, while the likeliest Thun win is 2-1 (8.2%). Both teams score in 69.9% of simulations.

Thun badge
Thun Stockhorn Arena
Sunday 8 November
Basel badge
Basel Away
41.3% 41,276 wins
23.8% Draw
34.9% 34,900 wins
Expected goals
1.88 – 1.72
Likeliest score
1-1 9.8% Top Thun win: 2-1 8.2%
Both score
69.9%
Over 2.5
69.3%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Stockhorn Arena, Thun
Thun vs Basel lineups, team news & head to head

Thun vs Basel in numbers 100,000 simulations · Super League · Sunday 8 November, 15:30

Thun vs Basel simulation probabilities
Thun win41.3%
Draw23.8%
Basel win34.9%
Most likely score1-1 (9.8%)
Expected goals1.88 – 1.72
Both teams to score69.9%
Over 1.5 goals88.1%
Over 2.5 goals69.3%
Over 3.5 goals48.2%
Thun score first51.6%
Basel score first44.7%
Thun clean sheet18.4%
Basel clean sheet15.7%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420590836
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Thun vs Basel prediction FAQs

Who will win Thun vs Basel?

Thun are favourites. They win 41.3% of our 100,000 simulations, against 23.8% for the draw and 34.9% for Basel. Including the draw, Thun avoid defeat 65.1% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Thun vs Basel?

1-1, which came up in 9.8% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (8.2%) and 1-2 (7.5%). The likeliest Thun win is 2-1 (8.2%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Thun vs Basel?

Both teams score in 69.9% of simulations. Thun keep a clean sheet 18.4% of the time and Basel 15.7%.

How many goals will there be in Thun vs Basel?

The simulations average 3.59 goals: 1.88 for Thun and 1.72 for Basel. Over 1.5 goals lands 88.1% of the time, over 2.5 goals 69.3% and over 3.5 goals 48.2%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.