Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Gavin Whyte
Winger Derry City Premier Division Standard

Gavin Whyte stats 2026

Gavin Whyte ranks top 5% for big chances created and top 9% for assists among wingers at a similar level on current form.

  • Age 30
  • Nationality Northern Ireland
  • Last match 5 days ago
Compare Gavin Whyte
Appearances
4
2 starts
Goals
0
1 shots
Assists
1
4 key passes
Minutes
153
Rating
6.60
average

Premier Division 2026 · Derry City

Strengths & weaknessesCurrent form, compared with other wingers at a similar level

Strengths

  • Big chances created0.58 per 90 Top 5%
  • Assists0.36 per 90 Top 9%
  • Key passes1.66 per 90 Top 25%

Weaknesses

  • Shots0.80 per 90 Bottom 7%
  • Successful dribbles0.65 per 90 Bottom 13%
  • Final-third passes1.81 per 90 Bottom 14%

Similar playersClosest statistical profiles among wingers at a similar level

Gavin Whyte match by match

Gavin Whyte FAQs

How many goals has Gavin Whyte scored this season?

Gavin Whyte has scored 0 goals and provided 1 assist in 4 appearances (153 minutes) for Derry City in the Premier Division 2026 season.

What position does Gavin Whyte play?

Gavin Whyte plays as a winger for Derry City. OddAlerts benchmarks Gavin Whyte against 3,944 wingers at a similar level.

What are Gavin Whyte's strengths?

On current form, Gavin Whyte's strongest areas compared with other wingers are big chances created (top 5%, 0.58 per 90), assists (top 9%, 0.36 per 90) and key passes (top 25%, 1.66 per 90).

What is Gavin Whyte's average rating this season?

Gavin Whyte averages a match rating of 6.60 across 4 appearances this season.

Which players are similar to Gavin Whyte?

The players with the most similar statistical profile to Gavin Whyte on current form are Jhon Murillo (América de Cali), Clayson (Sport Recife) and Luciano Slagveer (TOP Oss).