Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Welington
Full-back Southampton Championship Major

Welington stats 2026/27

Welington ranks top 10% for assists and top 24% for key passes among full-backs in major leagues on current form.

  • Age 25
  • Nationality Brazil
  • Last match 3 days ago
Compare Welington
Appearances
4
2 starts
Goals
1
2 shots
Assists
0
2 key passes
Minutes
197
Rating
6.98
average

Championship 2026/27 · Southampton

Strengths & weaknessesCurrent form, compared with other full-backs in major leagues

Strengths

  • Assists0.25 per 90 Top 10%
  • Key passes1.28 per 90 Top 24%
  • Pass completion84% Top 26%

Weaknesses

  • Expected goals (xG)0.01 per 90 Bottom 14%
  • Interceptions0.73 per 90 Bottom 17%
  • Duel win rate46% Bottom 18%

Similar playersClosest statistical profiles among full-backs in major leagues

Welington match by match

Welington FAQs

How many goals has Welington scored this season?

Welington has scored 1 goal and provided 0 assists in 4 appearances (197 minutes) for Southampton in the Championship 2026/27 season.

What position does Welington play?

Welington plays as a full-back for Southampton. OddAlerts benchmarks Welington against 1,224 full-backs in major leagues.

What are Welington's strengths?

On current form, Welington's strongest areas compared with other full-backs are assists (top 10%, 0.25 per 90), key passes (top 24%, 1.28 per 90) and pass completion (top 26%, 84%).

What is Welington's average rating this season?

Welington averages a match rating of 6.98 across 4 appearances this season.

Which players are similar to Welington?

The players with the most similar statistical profile to Welington on current form are Emir Karic (Sporting KC), Rodrigo López Quiñónes (Pumas UNAM) and Kyle Walker-Peters (West Ham United).