Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Ireland Premier Division · 100,000 simulations

Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers prediction

We simulated Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers 100,000 times. Shamrock Rovers won 49,295 of them (49.3%), the draw came up 25.6% of the time and Galway United won 25.1%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 12%, while the likeliest Shamrock Rovers win is 1-2 (9.4%). Both teams score in 55.9% of simulations.

Galway United badge
Galway United Eamonn Deacy Park
Friday 16 October
Shamrock Rovers badge
Shamrock Rovers Away
25.1% 25,127 wins
25.6% Draw
49.3% 49,295 wins
Expected goals
1.14 – 1.69
Likeliest score
1-1 12% Top Shamrock win: 1-2 9.4%
Both score
55.9%
Over 2.5
53.8%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway
Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers lineups, team news & head to head

Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers in numbers 100,000 simulations · Ireland Premier Division · Friday 16 October, 19:45

Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers simulation probabilities
Galway United win25.1%
Draw25.6%
Shamrock Rovers win49.3%
Most likely score1-1 (12%)
Expected goals1.14 – 1.69
Both teams to score55.9%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals53.8%
Over 3.5 goals31.7%
Galway United score first37.3%
Shamrock Rovers score first55.7%
Galway United clean sheet18.8%
Shamrock Rovers clean sheet32.2%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420498402
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers prediction FAQs

Who will win Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers are favourites. They win 49.3% of our 100,000 simulations, against 25.6% for the draw and 25.1% for Galway United. Including the draw, Shamrock Rovers avoid defeat 74.9% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

1-1, which came up in 12% of simulations. Next are 1-2 (9.4%) and 0-1 (9.2%). The likeliest Shamrock Rovers win is 1-2 (9.4%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

Both teams score in 55.9% of simulations. Galway United keep a clean sheet 18.8% of the time and Shamrock Rovers 32.2%.

How many goals will there be in Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

The simulations average 2.84 goals: 1.14 for Galway United and 1.69 for Shamrock Rovers. Over 1.5 goals lands 78% of the time, over 2.5 goals 53.8% and over 3.5 goals 31.7%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.