Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
MLS · 100,000 simulations

San Diego vs Houston Dynamo prediction

We simulated San Diego vs Houston Dynamo 100,000 times. San Diego won 47,214 of them (47.2%), the draw came up 24.5% of the time and Houston Dynamo won 28.3%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 11%, while the likeliest San Diego win is 2-1 (9.1%). Both teams score in 63.2% of simulations.

San Diego badge
San Diego Snapdragon Stadium
Thursday 15 October
Houston Dynamo badge
Houston Dynamo Away
47.2% 47,214 wins
24.5% Draw
28.3% 28,319 wins
Expected goals
1.83 – 1.38
Likeliest score
1-1 11% Top San Diego win: 2-1 9.1%
Both score
63.2%
Over 2.5
62%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Snapdragon Stadium, United States
San Diego vs Houston Dynamo lineups, team news & head to head

San Diego vs Houston Dynamo in numbers 100,000 simulations · MLS · Thursday 15 October, 03:30

San Diego vs Houston Dynamo simulation probabilities
San Diego win47.2%
Draw24.5%
Houston Dynamo win28.3%
Most likely score1-1 (11%)
Expected goals1.83 – 1.38
Both teams to score63.2%
Over 1.5 goals83.6%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Over 3.5 goals40%
San Diego score first54.2%
Houston Dynamo score first40.7%
San Diego clean sheet25.5%
Houston Dynamo clean sheet16.4%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420509971
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

San Diego vs Houston Dynamo prediction FAQs

Who will win San Diego vs Houston Dynamo?

San Diego are favourites. They win 47.2% of our 100,000 simulations, against 24.5% for the draw and 28.3% for Houston Dynamo. Including the draw, San Diego avoid defeat 71.7% of the time.

What is the most likely score in San Diego vs Houston Dynamo?

1-1, which came up in 11% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (9.1%) and 1-2 (6.9%). The likeliest San Diego win is 2-1 (9.1%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in San Diego vs Houston Dynamo?

Both teams score in 63.2% of simulations. San Diego keep a clean sheet 25.5% of the time and Houston Dynamo 16.4%.

How many goals will there be in San Diego vs Houston Dynamo?

The simulations average 3.21 goals: 1.83 for San Diego and 1.38 for Houston Dynamo. Over 1.5 goals lands 83.6% of the time, over 2.5 goals 62% and over 3.5 goals 40%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.