Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Ireland Premier Division · 100,000 simulations

Waterford United vs Galway United prediction

We simulated Waterford United vs Galway United 100,000 times. Waterford United won 46,754 of them (46.8%), the draw came up 27.2% of the time and Galway United won 26.1%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 12.6%, while the likeliest Waterford United win is 2-1 (9.2%). Both teams score in 59.2% of simulations.

Waterford United badge
Waterford United Waterford Regional Sports Centre
Monday 19 October
Galway United badge
Galway United Away
46.8% 46,754 wins
27.2% Draw
26.1% 26,095 wins
Expected goals
1.72 – 1.24
Likeliest score
1-1 12.6% Top Waterford win: 2-1 9.2%
Both score
59.2%
Over 2.5
56.4%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Waterford Regional Sports Centre, Waterford
Waterford United vs Galway United lineups, team news & head to head

Waterford United vs Galway United in numbers 100,000 simulations · Ireland Premier Division · Monday 19 October, 19:45

Waterford United vs Galway United simulation probabilities
Waterford United win46.8%
Draw27.2%
Galway United win26.1%
Most likely score1-1 (12.6%)
Expected goals1.72 – 1.24
Both teams to score59.2%
Over 1.5 goals80.7%
Over 2.5 goals56.4%
Over 3.5 goals34.3%
Waterford United score first53.5%
Galway United score first39.2%
Waterford United clean sheet29.5%
Galway United clean sheet18.5%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420498403
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Waterford United vs Galway United prediction FAQs

Who will win Waterford United vs Galway United?

Waterford United are favourites. They win 46.8% of our 100,000 simulations, against 27.2% for the draw and 26.1% for Galway United. Including the draw, Waterford United avoid defeat 73.9% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Waterford United vs Galway United?

1-1, which came up in 12.6% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (9.2%) and 2-0 (7.6%). The likeliest Waterford United win is 2-1 (9.2%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Waterford United vs Galway United?

Both teams score in 59.2% of simulations. Waterford United keep a clean sheet 29.5% of the time and Galway United 18.5%.

How many goals will there be in Waterford United vs Galway United?

The simulations average 2.96 goals: 1.72 for Waterford United and 1.24 for Galway United. Over 1.5 goals lands 80.7% of the time, over 2.5 goals 56.4% and over 3.5 goals 34.3%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here 1xBet), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.