Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
UEFA Europa League · 100,000 simulations

Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise prediction

We simulated Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise 100,000 times. Celta de Vigo won 38,384 of them (38.4%), the draw came up 26.3% of the time and Union Saint-Gilloise won 35.3%. No single score is common: 1-1 is the likeliest at 12.3%, while the likeliest Celta de Vigo win is 2-1 (8.4%). Both teams score in 58.4% of simulations.

Celta de Vigo badge
Celta de Vigo Abanca-Balaídos
Thursday 5 November
Union Saint-Gilloise badge
Union Saint-Gilloise Away
38.4% 38,384 wins
26.3% Draw
35.3% 35,276 wins
Expected goals
1.47 – 1.40
Likeliest score
1-1 12.3% Top Celta de Vigo win: 2-1 8.4%
Both score
58.4%
Over 2.5
54.7%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Abanca-Balaídos, Vigo
Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise lineups, team news & head to head

Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise in numbers 100,000 simulations · UEFA Europa League · Thursday 5 November, 20:00

Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise simulation probabilities
Celta de Vigo win38.4%
Draw26.3%
Union Saint-Gilloise win35.3%
Most likely score1-1 (12.3%)
Expected goals1.47 – 1.40
Both teams to score58.4%
Over 1.5 goals78.6%
Over 2.5 goals54.7%
Over 3.5 goals32.6%
Celta de Vigo score first51%
Union Saint-Gilloise score first42.3%
Celta de Vigo clean sheet25%
Union Saint-Gilloise clean sheet23.3%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420684700
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise prediction FAQs

Who will win Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

Celta de Vigo are favourites. They win 38.4% of our 100,000 simulations, against 26.3% for the draw and 35.3% for Union Saint-Gilloise. Including the draw, Celta de Vigo avoid defeat 64.7% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

1-1, which came up in 12.3% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (8.4%) and 1-2 (8%). The likeliest Celta de Vigo win is 2-1 (8.4%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

Both teams score in 58.4% of simulations. Celta de Vigo keep a clean sheet 25% of the time and Union Saint-Gilloise 23.3%.

How many goals will there be in Celta de Vigo vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

The simulations average 2.88 goals: 1.47 for Celta de Vigo and 1.40 for Union Saint-Gilloise. Over 1.5 goals lands 78.6% of the time, over 2.5 goals 54.7% and over 3.5 goals 32.6%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.