Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Serie A · 100,000 simulations

Roma vs Sassuolo prediction

We simulated Roma vs Sassuolo 100,000 times. Roma won 74,544 of them (74.5%), the draw came up 14.8% of the time and Sassuolo won 10.7%. The most likely score is 2-0 (9.1%), and both teams score in 57.8% of simulations.

Roma badge
Roma Stadio Olimpico
Saturday 7 November
Sassuolo badge
Sassuolo Away
74.5% 74,544 wins
14.8% Draw
10.7% 10,693 wins
Expected goals
2.78 – 0.97
Likeliest score
2-0 9.1%
Both score
57.8%
Over 2.5
71.8%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Stadio Olimpico, Roma
Roma vs Sassuolo lineups, team news & head to head

Roma vs Sassuolo in numbers 100,000 simulations · Serie A · Saturday 7 November, 19:45

Roma vs Sassuolo simulation probabilities
Roma win74.5%
Draw14.8%
Sassuolo win10.7%
Most likely score2-0 (9.1%)
Expected goals2.78 – 0.97
Both teams to score57.8%
Over 1.5 goals88.5%
Over 2.5 goals71.8%
Over 3.5 goals51.3%
Roma score first74.6%
Sassuolo score first22.8%
Roma clean sheet38.2%
Sassuolo clean sheet6.6%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420669154
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Roma vs Sassuolo prediction FAQs

Who will win Roma vs Sassuolo?

Roma are favourites. They win 74.5% of our 100,000 simulations, against 14.8% for the draw and 10.7% for Sassuolo. Including the draw, Roma avoid defeat 89.3% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Roma vs Sassuolo?

2-0, which came up in 9.1% of simulations. Next are 2-1 (8.7%) and 3-0 (8.3%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Roma vs Sassuolo?

Both teams score in 57.8% of simulations. Roma keep a clean sheet 38.2% of the time and Sassuolo 6.6%.

How many goals will there be in Roma vs Sassuolo?

The simulations average 3.75 goals: 2.78 for Roma and 0.97 for Sassuolo. Over 1.5 goals lands 88.5% of the time, over 2.5 goals 71.8% and over 3.5 goals 51.3%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.