Join The Team!

A signing like no other...

Name
Email
Password
Selected Plan:
Pro£19.99/m
Pro w/ API£69.99/m
Season Ticket£179.99
Netherlands Eredivisie · 100,000 simulations

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar prediction

We simulated Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar 100,000 times. Ajax won 54,459 of them (54.5%), the draw came up 21.1% of the time and AZ Alkmaar won 24.4%. The most likely score is 2-1 (9.1%), and both teams score in 66.9% of simulations.

Ajax badge
Ajax Johan Cruijff Arena
Tomorrow
AZ Alkmaar badge
AZ Alkmaar Away
54.5% 54,459 wins
21.1% Draw
24.4% 24,442 wins
Expected goals
2.18 – 1.41
Likeliest score
2-1 9.1%
Both score
66.9%
Over 2.5
69.3%
Simulated 100,000 times Updated Allard Lindhout Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam
Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar lineups, team news & head to head

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar in numbers 100,000 simulations · Netherlands Eredivisie · Tomorrow, 20:00

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar simulation probabilities
Ajax win54.5%
Draw21.1%
AZ Alkmaar win24.4%
Most likely score2-1 (9.1%)
Expected goals2.18 – 1.41
Both teams to score66.9%
Over 1.5 goals87.4%
Over 2.5 goals69.3%
Over 3.5 goals48.2%
Ajax score first59.9%
AZ Alkmaar score first36.9%
Ajax clean sheet24.7%
AZ Alkmaar clean sheet11.7%
Football simulation API

Put this simulation in your own models

Every number on this page comes from one request: 1X2, scorelines, goal lines, halves, HT/FT, Asian handicaps, corners, cards and goal timing, plus the market comparison, value bets and the full expected-goals breakdown. Up to ten fixtures per call.

GET /api/predictions/generate/420609715
  ?v=2
  &detail=standard
  &include=value,corners,cards

# 100,000 runs: 1X2, scores, goals, halves,
# corners, cards, value bets, xG breakdown

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar prediction FAQs

Who will win Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

Ajax are favourites. They win 54.5% of our 100,000 simulations, against 21.1% for the draw and 24.4% for AZ Alkmaar. Including the draw, Ajax avoid defeat 75.6% of the time.

What is the most likely score in Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

2-1, which came up in 9.1% of simulations. Next are 1-1 (8.8%) and 3-1 (6.6%). No single score is likely on its own, which is why the full spread of scorelines matters.

Will both teams score in Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

Both teams score in 66.9% of simulations. Ajax keep a clean sheet 24.7% of the time and AZ Alkmaar 11.7%.

How many goals will there be in Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

The simulations average 3.59 goals: 2.18 for Ajax and 1.41 for AZ Alkmaar. Over 1.5 goals lands 87.4% of the time, over 2.5 goals 69.3% and over 3.5 goals 48.2%.

How does the OddAlerts match simulator work?

Our v2 engine plays the match 100,000 times. It starts from the sharpest betting market (here Pinnacle), blends in each team's recent attack and defence numbers and xG, then uses a Dixon-Coles model so low scores like 0-0 and 1-1 come up as often as they do in real football. Goal times, corners and cards are simulated minute by minute.

How often is the simulation updated?

Every 20 minutes on matchday and every few hours before that, so it moves with team news and the betting market. The last pre-match run stays on the page after kick-off so you can compare it with the result.